Carreg Wen

Folklore

There are here two white stones, known as 'y fuwch wen a'r llo,' 'the white cow and calf,' standing close to one another on the moorland near the source of the Severn. They are best approached from Eisteddfa Gurig. The larger of the stones is 6 feet high, and the smaller 4 feet high. no local tradition would seem to be connected with them. -- Visited, 5th July, 1910.
An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments of the County of Montgomeryshire.

Comments (3)

Hmm. It would appear this is another piece of 'fake news', albeit Edwardian and not from Trump-town..... since the Buwch a'r Llo are actually located a little over 7 miles to the WSW (SN722833). Strange then, how a site visit was claimed back in the day when not only the location but physical make-up of the two sites differ so? So, unless there were actually three stones here in 1910 - the co-ordinates are pretty accurate and reference to Blaen Hafren correct.... and the current stone is somehow an imposter - someone was either very confused, not paying attention. Or pulling a fast one? Go to the back of the class. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
26th August 2020ce
That's strange isn't it. Maybe they just visited a lot in one day and got their notes muddled up afterwards. Or the person typing it up for the book got muddled? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th August 2020ce
Yeah, as you say I'd reckon most likely the intrepid archaeologist farmed off the boring admin bit and then didn't check. Just goes to show how everyone on TMA has this obligation for stuff to be as accurate as possible.. or 100 years from now... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN