Raven Hall Hotel

Fieldnotes

There were signs everywhere asking non-residents to obtain a ticket at reception for the grounds, so in I went, and they let me in, which was nice. I asked for directions to the rock art and they pointed me towards the battlements.
After a wander around when all I could find was a few questionable cupmarks and a pair of newlyweds, I returned to reception for more clues. It’s beside the little cave, they said, to the right. And there it was, just above head height. Very hard to miss unless you know what you’re looking for, a bit faded and even looks a bit two-dimensional. And if there are more pieces, I couldn’t find them!
As it is very close to the little cave (see misc notes on history of Raven Hall) perhaps this area of the wall can be dated to between 1829 and 1845.

Also, I saw, way above head height, some more markings in the cliff face that looked a bit like cups marks. I discounted them as they were so high up, but if you think about it, if they blew up some of this cliff who's to say they didn't used to be accessable? Just a thought, and I've posted the pic anyway although it isn't very good quailty being so far away.

Very impressive place – the gardens will be nice in the summer. Worth a trip for the views. Lovely.

.o0O0o.