Carnedd Fach

Miscellaneous

This cairn, known locally as 'Carnedd Fach,' is situated on Esgair Wen, not far from the boundary between Montgomeryshire and Cardiganshire. It was considerably damaged, prior to the year 1868, the stones having been taken to build a closely adjacent shooting shelter, no in ruins. The base of the cairn shows the lowest range of stones to have been somewhat regularly laid. It is 120 feet in circumference, and the present height is about 2 feet. As in the case of so many other carneddau and tumuli in this county, boundary fences - in this case three in number - meet at it; one of the fences has been carried across it. The base of the cairn facing due west is the best remaining portion. Carn Bwlch y Cloddiau, half-a-mile to the south, is distinctly to be seen from it. -- Visited, 11th October 1910.
From An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of the county of Montgomery.