Cerrig-yr-Helfa

Stone Row / Alignment

Bryn Bras Stones.

These six standing stones, locally known as 'Cerrig yr helfa, ' not marked on the Ordnance Survey sheet, are in a line with one another on Mynydd Dyfnant. The tallest is 6 feet above the ground, the others are from 1 1/2 feet to 2 feet. The average distance between the stones is 10 feet. Though unhewn stones of the mountain, they appear to owe their positions to design. A seventh stone is just visible in the bog, into which it seems to have sunk. The direction of the line is north-east by south-west. -- Visited, 29th July, 1910.
From An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of the county of Montgomery (1911).

There's something by Alex Gibson about the stones in v38 of 'Archaeology in Wales' (1998): "The Growing and Shrinking Stone Row of Cerrig yr Helfa, Mynydd Dyfnant, Powys".