Carn Liath

Broch

Visited 2nd February 2013

As I cautiously pick my way down the icy path to Carn Liath traffic speeds past on the A9, seemingly oblivious to the fine broch so near to the road. I'm sure it's often overlooked, but it's becoming a bit of a tradition for us to stop of here as we make the long trip up to Orkney. In the ten years since the last fieldnotes on this place there is now a sign erected to mark the handy parking place just across the road from the broch.

Today a dusting of snow makes everything look particularly picturesque, and there is a lot to like here. The snow covering the large low broch is undisturbed until I set foot on it, and I climb up to the top of the walls to get a good look down into the interior of the tower. The double skinned walls, and steps up from the inner courtyard are still in fine condition despite the drastic reduction in the height of the broch.

From here there are some fantastic views, clouds glower out to sea pierced by slanting sunbeams in the early morning light, and the fairytale towers of Dunrobin castle on the horizon adding to the whole Narnia vibe present in the quiet lulls between the occasional traffic.

This is a fantastic broch, although not the most spectacular or well known, I really like it here, and I'd urge anyone who finds themselves this far north to stop off for a visit, you won't regret it.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather