The Jumps

Directions:
Driving west out of Petersfield you will eventually come to the junction with the A32. Turn right (north) and pull in at the 3rd turning on the left. The Barrows are in the trees immediately to your left, next to the main road. Easy to spot.

These two Barrows are right next to the busy A32 and appear to be in reasonable condition despite the close proximity of the road and being covered in trees/bushes etc.
Worth a quick look when in the area.

EH state:
‘Two bowl barrows, west of the junction of the A32 and Fawley Lane. Known locally at The Jumps or The Devil’s Jumps. They form part of a probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery’