Warhill Cottage

Directions:
From Petersfield take the A272 west. Drive through Lanrish and park at the junction to the third turning on the right. The Barrows are in the field opposite.

Unlike the Barrows at Lower Bordean Farm (just down the road) these are fine examples and very easy to spot. The two barrows are right next to each other and in a small copse. Both Barrows are covered in trees but otherwise look to be in good condition.

E.H. state:
‘The two most substantial barrows lie in the centre of a group and are joined near the base, possibly having been constructed together as a twin barrow. Both barrows are circular and steep sided, 25m to 27m in diameter and 2.5m to 2.7m high. They have flattened or slightly hollowed tops

My O/S map showed a third Barrow to the south east in a field.
All I could identify was a tiny ‘bump’ in the grass.