Lower Bordean Farm

Directions:
From Petersfield take the A272 west. Shortly after driving through Lanrish you will come to Lower Bordean. There is a track on the left where you can pull in off the busy A272. The two Barrows are either side of the road.

Bordean ‘A’ is the Barrow to the south of the road.
I could see no trace of it despite it being right next to the road.

E.H. state:
‘A bowl barrow 100m se of Lower Bordean Farm. The barrow has been disturbed by ploughing at its southern end and truncated at its northern end by the construction of the road. The surviving portion consists of a low spread ovoid mound measuring 27m x 24m and a max height of 2m in height situated against the northern boundary of a field’.

I tried to spot Bordean ‘B’ from the road but couldn’t see it.
(No public access to field and within close proximity to the farm so a ‘sneak visit’ not an option!)

E.H. state:
‘The Barrow is a sub-circular flat-topped mound 18m in diameter and up to 2.5m in height’.