Maen Llwyd (Machynlleth)

Fieldnotes

Visited 14th February 2003: This stone is not in its original location, but I don't know the exact circumstances of the move. I suspect that it was something to do with the creation of the housing estate that now surrounds it. The sign next to the stone says it was re-erected in 1981, but it doesn't say much else.

Maen Llwyd stands near its original location in a cul-de-sac called Cae Maenllwyd, just off another residential road called Craig Fryn in Machynlleth. It's situated on a triangular island of grass, with a park bench next to it, and road running around it. You really can't miss it. Parking is no problem, because the area is extremely quiet.