Clach Na Croiche

Fieldnotes

We visited this stone back in oct 02 as part of a Scottish megarak sunday jaunt. It's reached via a path from the village that leads to an old railway bridge. The stone stands 7ft tall in the field on the other side of the bridge. On this visit we opted to stay at the bridge for two good reasons.

1. A couple of locals looking less that friendly at the fact we were ' Stangers round these parts'
and
2.More scarey looking than the locals was the possible radio active offspring of dolly the sheep in the next field.

Next time we visit will be under cover of darkness and clad in a radiation suit. A good reason for a return visit would be the eight cup marks at the base of the stone.