Saddlesborough summit cairns

Miscellaneous

Descriptions of the cairns from Jeremy Butler's "Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities Volume 3 - The South West" (1994 Devon Books):

A number of cairns occupy the summit and higher slopes, including a large ring cairn on the highest point next to the triangulation pillar. A circular bank 19m across, dug into at several points, surrounds a natural block but an otherwise flat interior. Numerous stone pits crater the hillside and several have been dug into the cairn constructed against the Tor rocks just north of the summit. Its stones have been widely scattered, completely distorting the shape, and the deep central cavity reveals the natural boulders at its core. A third cairn near the lower end of a row of tinner's pits descending the eastern slopes is now reduced to an outer rubble rim, broken through on the south side where almost the whole of the interior down to ground level has been carried away. Some of the remaining larger slabs are set on edge both within the mound and around its base. The steep outer profile of the remaining portion suggests it must have been an impressive bowl-shaped monument about 16m in diameter.