West Saddlesborough Cairn

Miscellaneous

Jeremy Butler (Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities Volume 3, 1994 Devon Books) has a brief description of this cairn:

Strangely, the large cairn (11.0 x 1.4m) has escaped comparatively lightly. Its top has been hollowed but part of the retaining circle remains despite the deep gouges into its base.

Pastscape (Fletcher MJ and Probert SAJ, 1997) has this:

SX55326346. The remains of a turf-covered cairn located on a west-facing slope at 253m above OD and adjacent to the line of the reave. It measures 8.9m to 10.5m across and is 0.8m high. Four or five kerb stones are visible mostly in the north-west quadrant; two are 0.4m high. The cairn has been disturbed and debris partially infills a robbing trench of the terminal reave

The cairn is scheduled.