Standard Street

Directions:
From the centre of Crickhowell (a favourite place of mine) heading south, take the first minor road left and then the first left again. Go up the hill until you see a metal field gate on your right – park as close to here as you can. Hop over the gate and the standing stone will be visible near some trees on your right.

The first thing to strike me was the sheer size of the stone – it’s a whopper! – much to big to be just a boundary stone.
Well over head height and covered in white and green lichen.

As I stood there admiring this fine stone I was startled by the ‘crack’ of an air rifle being fired. I looked over and saw a man in full camouflage laying on the ground taking pot shots at targets further up the field. Talk about being surprised! I hadn’t seen him and he obviously hadn’t seen me.
I assume he was allowed to be there? Although I could hardly complain as I clearly wasn’t!
I decided it was perhaps not best to hang around too long!

This stone is well worth a visit when in the area. It certainly looks like an ‘old stone’ to me. Just watch out for men in camouflage!