Trum y Ddysgl

Miscellaneous

The Gwynedd Archaelogical Trust have identified a hut circle located.... well..... exquisitely upon the lower northern flank of Trum y Ddysgl (The 'Ridge of the Dish') a summit of the wondrous Nantlle Ridge (in the interests of objectivity, note that I am somewhat biased here.... ). The site does not lie upon any generally used line of access to the summits; hence I haven't visited myself. But what an utterly extreme place to live, bringing to mind comparisons with the hut circle above Gwern Gof Isaf, east of Tryfan herself. Furthermore, note the placement of the Gelli Ffrydiau hill fort across the cwm. Were the two sites occupied concurrently - and if so, why? The relevant GAT PRN is 6607:

'A hut circle, c.11m in diameter, located on a small ridge with excellent views eastwards along the Nantlle Valley. The site consists of low (0.3m high) wide stony banks, no entrance is visible although the site is partly obscured by rushes. The remains of a possible enclosure wall runs off from the hut circle to the SE. At the SE end of this there may be a small sub-rectangular feature (c.2m x 2m). There are two post-medieval drainage ditches, one just below the hut and one above it'

Source: Jones, S., 1996

Note that an ascent via Y Garn to the east would engender a visit to two very substantial Bronze Age cairns en route... as well as much else. But please... please.... take great care when negotiating the crags of Mynydd Drws-y-Coed.