Llyn Stwlan, Moelwyns

Miscellaneous

The mountains of Moelwyn Mawr (2,527ft) and Moelwyn Bach (2,334ft) dominate the old slate mining town of Blaneau Ffestiniog, their gaunt profiles familiar to motorists travelling south along the A470 from the Snowdonian heartlands toward Dolgellau and Cadair Idris. The 'sisters' do not bask in the same popular glow of appreciation duly accorded other peaks by the outdoor fraternity... quarrying and industrial spoil suffice to ensure the area remains somewhat of an acquired taste. Nevertheless an ascent from the charming village of Croesor to the west offers, in my opinion, a fine day out.

Unfortunately there are no ancient cairns crowning the high ground to add to the vibe.... or at least to my knowledge. However - according to the archaeologist Peter Crew - traces of our prehistoric forebears still remain in the form of their round houses. One such has been identified by Mr Crew upon the crag overlooking the northern shore of Llyn Stwlan, the lake now functioning as a reservoir, presumably for Blaneau Ffestioniog. It would appear a 1998 survey by The Gwynedd Archaeological Trust (PRN 1501) found no grounds for objection.

References: Crew, P., 1982, Porthmadog & Ffestiniog Local Plan - SH64SE; Smith, G., 1998, Hut Circle Settlement Survey.