Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Visited 11th November 2012

We parked up opposite the Andle stone today, and taking advantage of the fine weather walked across Stanton Moor, passing the Cork Stone, to the Nine Ladies.

It's been about five years since I was last here, though I've visited so many times, as it's the closest stone circle to where I live, and sometimes I think you forget just what treasures you can find on your doorstep, as I wonder why I've left it so long to come back. The circle looks perfect in todays sunshine, and as usual is busy with walkers.

As mentioned in previous posts this place has a joyful atmosphere and it is truly beautiful here, it's nice to re-connect with the circle on this crisp winter's afternoon. The low sun is throwing some great shadows, which nicely pick out the low mound on which the stones are set.

Walking up to the King stone it seems as if the poor outlier is leaning at a more severe angle than I remember it, but perhaps it's just my memories playing tricks. I certainly vow not to leave it so long until I return again next time!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather