Trendrine Hill

Miscellaneous

Marked on the Explorer map 102 as ‘cairns’ but it’s not obvious exactly where they are. They are on the summit of Trendrine Hill, probably best reached by the track leading uphill from the B3306 (2 km east of Zennor) to Sperris Croft Iron Age settlement, then bearing east along the ridge to the hilltop.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981)...“Two very large and prominent barrows stand on the hilltop, the largest of which is a great cairn of stones 19m across and 2.5m high, now topped by an OS triangulation pillar. Just to the south is another large mound 14m in diameter and 2.0m high, with a kerb of extremely large stones include natural outcrops. Parts of an inner retaining wall are also visible as are the remains of a central cist.”