Cader Berwyn cairn II

Miscellaneous

Coflein quotes the following stats for this dramatically sited round cairn set a little below the precipitous southern summit - at 2,723ft to my mind the 'true' summit - of Cadair Berwyn:

'A round cairn, 24-22m in diameter and 1.5m to the top of a sheep-shelter superimposed upon it. Set on the extreme edge of a precipice that falls away on the E.... [(source Os495card; SJ03SE7) RCAHMW AP955008/66; 965041/44-5 J.Wiles 26.09.02].'

Note that these details were subsequently confirmed by A.C.K. Roseveare and N.A.R. Vaughan on 29/03/2007. Which is always good to hear. Incidentally CPAT (PRN 101976) cites a possible subsiduary cairn '8.0m by 4.0m and 0.3m high' located 'About 10m to the NW...'