Cader Berwyn cairn II

Coflein quotes the following stats for this dramatically sited round cairn set a little below the precipitous southern summit - at 2,723ft to my mind the 'true' summit - of Cadair Berwyn:

'A round cairn, 24-22m in diameter and 1.5m to the top of a sheep-shelter superimposed upon it. Set on the extreme edge of a precipice that falls away on the E.... [(source Os495card; SJ03SE7) RCAHMW AP955008/66; 965041/44-5 J.Wiles 26.09.02].'

Note that these details were subsequently confirmed by A.C.K. Roseveare and N.A.R. Vaughan on 29/03/2007. Which is always good to hear. Incidentally CPAT (PRN 101976) cites a possible subsiduary cairn '8.0m by 4.0m and 0.3m high' located 'About 10m to the NW...'

The location is classic, albeit taking great pains to avoid any view of the wondrous Llyn Lluncaws. There is a further large round cairn some way to the north, surmounted by an OS trig pillar, albeit fractionally lower at 2,713ft (827m). The 'standard approach' to Cadair Berwyn, if such a term can ever be applied to such a landscape, is to follow the Nant-y-Llyn back to its source and ascend the cliff line to Moel Sych, descending southwards - perhaps with a diversion to the Rhos y Beddau sites - to the falls when you can tear yourself away.... or vice versa, of course.

Finally note that the massive 'platform cairn' of Brwdd Arthur (Arthur's Table) lies upon Cadair Bronwen to the north, beyond Bwlch Maen Gwynedd. Please bear in mind that it is a substantial linear diversion from here... a separate ascent from the north-west, via the wondrous cairn circle of Moel ty Uchaf and the 'circle at Bwlch y Fedw, is therefore recommended if itineraries - and weather! - allow....