Knock Hill

Fieldnotes

12/01/2013 - We started from the small car park at NJ 5285 5467. There is a path heading north just past the entrance to the farm as the road turns left to Knockbog. Climbing a short way through trees the path then turns east to contour round the hill. This took us to just north of the circle with an easy walk of 100m through the wood south to reach it. Last time here the undergrowth hid the small stones and it was quite hard to make out the circle. Today it had all died back and what a brilliant difference it made. This really is a nice little circle on the edge of a peaceful wood. We headed back to the path and then north along a fence line to climb Knock Hill. If you are going up the hill it's well worth paying this circle a visit as well. Lovely if a bit chilly day. thelonious Posted by thelonious