Little Conval

Fieldnotes

06/01/2013 - Last time I was here was 5 years back. Unbelievably windy day that had us hiding behind the trigpoint in case our sandwiches blew away. Today, though still pretty windy, we managed to have a better look at the ramparts that make up the fort. I wonder why it was never completed? As Drew writes in his fieldnotes, the views all round are great. We parked at the start of the Ben Rinnes path (NJ 2847 3596) and made our way round the track on the west side of Meikle Conval to the col between it and Little Conval. A short climb up a path took us to the fort. Back over Meikle Conval is a nice way back to the car. Fine day out. thelonious Posted by thelonious