Llanbedr Church Stone

Carving

Fieldnotes

The church is very easy to find, places for up to half a dozen cars, if nothing is going on at the church. I left the kids in the car and went to see this one on my own. The big heavy door was unlocked and the inside was dark, I put on the light but it didn't make much light, the flash was needed throughout.
The stone is only maybe three feet tall, the spiral carving is at the top. Boy it was quiet in the church, the kind of quiet you only get when the nearest hundred people to you are all dead. I like churches, not in any christian type way, the peace and quiet are absolute, and the feeling that nothing bad ever happens in a church is a good one, why wouldn't any one like a quiet old church ?

Got to agree with this. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th January 2013ce
Clearly because of nearly 1500 years of persecution to ANYONE who didn't believe their death trap lies, The lots of good good people who went up against the church and lost their lives might not a "like a quiet old church", and you're the one who said they weren't gonna listen to anymore bollocks, thought you'd speak some instead eh? and lots of priests make sure that "bad"[evil] still happens under the cover of lots of churches, this is fact, look at the evil child abuse that goes on, and then say "that nothing bad ever happens in a church", and finally if you agree you talked bollocks just say Bravo. bladup Posted by bladup
Bravo postman Posted by postman