Stonehenge Urn (A303) Barrow Group

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

(SU11554183) Tumuli (AT) (Two extant, one site). (1)
Barrow cemetery originally comprising of eight round barrows, of which only two are visible Amesbury 1 (SU 14 SW 431) Amesbury 2 (SU 14 SW 432) and each of which contained a primary cremation. Colt Hoare shows five very small barrows in the immediate vicinity, and in one of these, or Amesbury 3 (SU 14 SW 433) he found the "Stonehenge Urn", probably the largest barrel urn in Britain. It was upright, contained a cremation and was sealed by a large triangular stone. It is now on display in Devizes Museum. Another one of these barrows contained a small socketed looped bronze spearhead found just below the turfline, it was wrongly identified by Thurnam as found in a barrow at Wilsford. The five small barrows had been destroyed before 1912. (2-3) Amesbury 1-2; barrows are extant. None of the remaining barrows can be identified on the ground which is under pasture. Published 1:2500 surveys revised. (4) The barrows are visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and have been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. Details of each barrow are recorded separately. (7)
The five destroyed barrows appear to be those mentioned by Cleal et al as Amesbury 107-111. In terms of their relationship to Stonehenge, it is suggested that these barrows were located so as not to be visible from Stonehenge.