Cerrig y Cledd

Fieldnotes

I've wanted to come here for at least a decade, since I first saw it on the map during my first trips round Cader Idris, then in 2011 I got as close as the small car park by the lake and modern standing stone. This time I got there early, with bikes and a bag full of determination.
From the car, head north on the tarmac'd road then turn right up hill to a house that might be called Caegwian, From there a footpath goes north and southeast, go north. Shortly the path joins the pan forestation track, its rough in places but a 4x4 could pass along it. At the top of the track is another information board, it is here that we enter the dark forest to find the sword in the stone (more about this coming soon). From the info board follow the track west then south then east, the stone will appear on the right hand side of the track. The track is very muddy and flooded in places, we got a bit wet and dirty but the bikes were very wet and dirty. Look at my suit!

Since Idwals picture the trees all around and south of the stone have been felled and removed, new trees are growing with in feet of the stone. Cerrig Y Cledd (the stone of the sword) is about five feet tall and looks to be mostly made of quartz. There is no view south so the wonderful vistas around Cader Idris are blocked by a slight rise in the land. However the stone circle of Cerrig Arthur (well known for his sword) would have been visible if not for trees, and the stone would have been perhaps visible on the horizon from there, well, maybe not on the horizon. The sword in the stone glacial erratic is about 250 meters north, well just east of north actually. But don't try finding it from here through the forest you will get lost, retrace the track and go in by the information board.

A very good stone, worth the effort, and the long wait, probably best visiting after a prolonged dry spell.