Newton of Petty

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

This clava/ring cairn is to be found very close to the A96 just west after the junction with the B9039 and the farm of the same name. It is to be found close to the railway, which has caused damage in the past, and is still impressive in it's own way. The substantial inner kerb still exists with four of the outer ring still standing.

It is a very short walk from the A96 to the cairn. The only hazard being the floods in recent times. RCAHMS will fill in the details in an area rich with prehistory.

Comments (3)

I didn't think i'd been here until i saw you're photos, and it made me remember walking to it, so thanks for that and great stuff as usual. bladup Posted by bladup
4th January 2013ce
Nice one, we were supposed to get to this one at the end of our last day in Scotland in October, before the two nearby sites (also next to the road), but ran out of energy after the walk from Dalcross via Clava so settled for the other two only. Definitely on the list for next time though. Great to have you back out there. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Thank you. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy