Damage Barton

Fieldnotes

If you should be in the vicinity of Ilfracombe or Morthoe (inbetween Ilfracombe and Woolacombe) then a walk over the headlands towards Bull Point will be no dissapointment.
There are two stones (that I have stumbled across so far) each measuring about 4 ft. The first sits on the headland overlooking Lundy Island, the second is situated in a nearby field as you approach the farmhouse. The field is marked by a footpath and a well worn avenue that crosses the stone. At the end of this field, the path leads to "Bennet's Mouth" a small, private and hidden cove, well worth a visit.
The stones are marked on the OS map but the ref. I'm not too sure at the moment.
Edited 1st January 2008ce