Carreg Fyrddin

Folklore

On the south side of the railway on Ty Llwyd Lands is a stone marked in the Ordnance Map as "Carreg Myrddyn", which has Oghams, and on its north-western side a hollow near the top. The tradition respecting this monolith is that Merlin Ambrosius prophesied that a raven would drink up a man's blood off it; and a rather remarkable coincidence is said to have taken place within the memory of persons who were alive about fifteen years ago. A man hunting for treasure-trove sought, by digging on one side, to get at the base. The earth gave way, and the stone fell upon and crushed him to death. The proprietor of the soil ordered the stone to be placed back in its original position, to effect which it took the full strength of five horses drawing with strong chains.
From Archaeologia Cambrensis for 1876.
1st January 2013ce