Lake Group

Details of barrow cemetery on Pastscape

A barrow cemetery comprising of 22 barrows (Wilsford 37-40, 42-50a) including the Prophet Barrow (SU 14 SW 465) and two confluent bowl barrows (SU 14 SW 469). These include 15 bowl barrows, two bell and two disc barrows. Excavations carried out during the nineteenth century and in June and July of 1959 have located burials, mainly cremations, in most of the barrows. Some were accompanied by grave goods which included daggers, beads and awls. There is however confusion over which barrows contained some of the finds which is a result of confusion over the correlation of Colt Hoare and Rev. E. Dukes barrow numbers to Grinsells barrow numbers due to differences in recent plans to those of Colt Hoare's, therefore the finds may not be related to their appropriate barrows. The barrows which are mainly affected are Wilsford 47 (SU 14 SW 470), Wilsford 49 (SU 14 SW 472), Wilsford 50 (SU 14 SW 473) and Wilsford 50a (SU 14 SW 474). (2-5)
1st January 2013ce