Kinderlow

Fieldnotes

26/12/2012 - It's been a while since I was here. I remember a pretty miserable trudge over Kinder to camp at Hayfield for the night as a teenager, many moons ago. Today we parked in Hayfield, opposite the campsite and set off walking past Tunstead to climb the west side of Kinderlow to the cairn. From the 427m mark on OS map to the cairn it gets quite steep but it is a nice walk with the view getting ever better as we climbed. The cairn is grassed over but has a few visible kerbstones. At around the 600m mark the view from the cairn is fantastic, looking west to Manchester and beyond. The weather was kind to us today, with the sun coming out as we reached the cairn. Well worth a visit and a pretty good way to burn off the Xmas pud as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious