Bwlch-y-Ddeufaen

Fieldnotes

How can you talk about these stones without mentioning those blooming pylons, they are there, get over it, move on.
The two big stones stand maybe 60-70 yards apart northwest - southeast of of each other. The north west stone is just over six feet tall and squarish with flat top. The southeast stone is about eight to nine feet tall roundish in section and pointy topped, I struggle to not to bring up male and female associations. Both stones have other numerous smaller stones in close attendance.
I cant recall how many times I've been here, but it hasn't been this misty and damp before. We are wet and cold now so it's time to dry off and warm up whilst we drive over to Capel Garmon.