The Warrior Stone

Details of Stone on Pastscape

Bronze Age cup marked standing stone (in situ). One face of the stone is marked with seven clear cup marks and three small pecked marks. The stone is visible on air photographs.

(NZ 04347465) The Warrior Stone (TI). Standing Stone (LB). (1)
In a field south of Sandywayhead farmhouse, Ingoe, is a standing stone about 6 ft high, known locally as 'The Warrior Stone'. Marked as "Stone" on OS 6" (sited NZ 0434 7465). (2)
A much weathered standing stone 2.0m high and 0.5m square at the base, with four distinct cup marks on its east face. See photograph. (3)
NZ 043 746. Sandyway Heads standing stone. Scheduled No ND/133. (4)
The Warrior Stone H00756 NZ 044 747
Close to Sandyway Heads in a field sloping to the south, this standing stone has seven clear cup marks on one face and three small pecked cups. (5)
A Bronze Age standing stone is visible as a structure on air photographs at NZ 0434 7465. (6)