Low Woof Howe

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A round barrow with an earth and stone mound, standing up to 1.2 metres high. There is a hollow in the centre of the mound, caused by partial excavation in the past. On the west side of this hollow is a boundary stone, bearing on its south-eastern face the inscription 'By Order of the Commissioner of Wykeham Inclosure 1786'. Scheduled.

(SE 8921 9618) Low Woof Howe (NR). (1)
SE 8919 9618 The remains of a heather-covered barrow composed of earth and stone, 15.0 m diameter and 1.5 m high, the centre of which has been removed. Surveyed at 1:10 000. Surmounted by a boundary stone inscribed: "By order of the commissioner of Wykeham 1786".
The name Low Woof Howe still applies. (2)
SE 892 961. Low Woof Howe round cairn. Scheduled no. NY/891. (3)