Danebury

WOW – what a great place to visit!
I had read a lot about Danebury and am pleased to report that it didn’t disappoint.

The weather was menacing, with brooding black clouds all around.
Although for now, thankfully, it remained dry.

We parked at the first car park we came to not realising that you can drive up to the top of the hill into the main car park – where the toilets are (although they were shut due to the water levels in the reservoir?)

Dafydd decided that he fancied a walk and donned his waterproofs while Karen stayed in the car with the sleeping Sophie. By the time we reached the main car park he was already flagging!

It is only a short uphill walk across flat grass (much frequented by dog walkers) and you are soon at the entrance to the Hillfort.

There is an information board with an artist’s impression of how the entrance would have looked which is pretty good. The info board stated that seven other Hillforts can be seen from Danebury.

We walked up the wooden staircase and walked around the Hillfort in an anti-clockwise direction. By the time we got half way round Dafydd’s legs started to ‘hurt’ as they often do when walking any distance!

The rain stayed away (despite the looming clouds) and it was clear to see that this site was in a dominant position within the landscape.

As we completed the circuit (with me by now carrying Dafydd) the inevitable rain started to fall. We sheltered under the trees and I took one last look at the well preserved entrance and tried to imagine how impressive this site would have been when in use.

We headed down the hill back to the car and past yet more dog walkers – they seem to like this place as much as I do! Time to head home. A great site to end my weekend ‘adventures’.

If you are ever in the area this is a ‘must see’ site which is really easy to access – and signposted too!

Comments (2)

The hillfort of all hillforts. Last time I went also managed to visit the Iron Age Museum in Andover. Very specific to Danebury and well worth a visit.
28th November 2012ce
Was going to visit the museum but it doesn't open on a Sunday unfortunately. Perhaps next time i am in the area? Posted by CARL