Kitson’s Clumps

From the large A303 / A34 junction north of Winchester take the A30 south.
When you come to the first roundabout in Egypt (no sign of the pyramids!) take the first exit. You will then shortly come to a cross roads (Norton/Wonston) – park here.
There is a public right of way which takes you straight to the Barrows (5 minute walk)

It was persistently raining and Karen and the children sat in the car while squelched through the mud and up to the tree covered Barrows.

There was a sign on a fence near the Barrows which stated that the site is named after a Richard Kitson who died in 1992.

Despite being located on no more than a low rise the Barrows do afford a decent view in this fairly flat part of the world.

This is an easy site to access and I am surprised that no one has reported on it before?

E.H. state:
‘The monument includes a bell barrow and a bowl barrow both of Bronze Age date. They are located on a slight promontory within a copse of trees formally known as Cranbourne Clump but now renamed as Kitson Clump. The bowl barrow is roughly circular, 21m in diameter and 1.2m high. The mound is deeply hollowed in the centre. The bell barrow lies 16m to the ENE and is 24m in diameter and 1.4m high. Two bronze daggers on the surface of the bell barrow’s mound are now in Winchester museum’.