Hangman's Barrow

Folklore

At Hangman's Barrow in St. Crowan, (which is really Men-an, the stone), a legend has been coined to suit the title. A man murdered a man and his wife, and tried to take the life of their little son, but the little boy took refuge in a "cundered" (culvert), and so escaped with his life. Many years afterwards, when the boy had grown to man's estate, and was driving a cart, he overtook a tired way-farer, and gave him a lift. It happened that their journey took them past the very place where the murder had been perpetrated, and the traveller, becoming garrulous, pointed to the spot, and said "Years ago, it was there I killed a buck and doe, but their young got into that cundered, where I could not get at him, and so he escaped." The feelings of the son may be well imagined when he heard his parent's murder so brutally and callously alluded to, but he said nothing until he could procure assistance, when he delivered the ruffian into the hands of justice. Soon after he was sentenced to death by the lingering mode of exposure in an iron cage. And from this very circumstance, though not even according to the above facts, the carn of stones took the name of "Hangman's Barrow."
Surely in the running for 'most useless megalithic folklore story', this is from Rev. S Rundle's Cornubiana in the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall v14 (1899-1900).