Mayon Cliff

Miscellaneous

Separately marked on the Explorer map 102 as ‘cairn’ and ‘tumulus’. They are beside the cliff path between Land’s End and Sennen Cove. On National Trust open land. Very close to Maen Castle cliff fort.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981)...“The most prominent of these two barrows stands immediately beside the cliff path.....7.9m in diameter and 0.6m high, it still has much of its kerb although most of the mound has gone. The roofless remains of a large cist are exposed to view. The second barrow is a low mound 9.1m in diameter and is north-east of its neighbour. These are probably the two barrows on Mayon Cliff excavated by W.C.Borlase in 1879, but nothing was found in either.”