Staylittle

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th February 2003: We were on our way from Llanidloes to Machynlleth, so we stopped briefly in Staylittle to see what we could find of the barrows. We were short of time, so it was a superficial visit. The easiest barrow to get a good look at is the one just north of the forestry plantation (the grid reference above is for this barrow). It strikes me as pretty unusual to find a barrow cemetery in a valley like this, at least in these parts.

The mountain road between Llani and Mach is really beautiful, with fantastic views of Snowdonia as you head north. It's well worth taking this route if you've got the time. We stopped off at Maen Llwyd on the way.