Hackpen Hill (Wiltshire)

Folklore

Fairy fans will find this quoted around the internet, although I don't think it's particularly clear what Aubrey means, or that most of it particularly relates to Hackpen Hill:
That the Fairies would steale away young children and putt others in their places; verily believed by old woemen of those dayes: and by some yet living.

Some were led away by the Fairies, as was a Hind riding upon Hakpen with corne, led a dance to ye Devises. So was a shepherd of Mr. Brown, of Winterburn-Basset: but never any afterwards enjoy themselves. He sayd that ye ground opened, and he was brought into strange places underround, where they used musicall Instruments, violls, and Lutes, such (he sayd) as Mr. Thomas did play on.
Just to be on the safe side though, keep a eye out up here. From Remains of Gentilisme and Judaisme by John Aubrey (1686-7), edited by James Britten and published 1881.