Carreg y Big (Selattyn)

Fieldnotes

My last trip here was in foot deep snow and thick fog, this time it was easy going, the trees were in their last gasp of colour before it's all over for another year, the fog was still in attendance though. Not too thick mind, the sun tried to shine through it, leaving me, the trees, the stone and the staring sheep in that beautiful natural filtered light, not the light at the end of the tunnel, or the light that brightens the darkest place, just the light that reminds one why its good to be alive.

Without the treacherous icy roads I could get a lot nearer with the car, a five minute road walk and over the same gate as before, up the field and over the rambler improved stile, the stone is fifty yards further up hill, off the path but not out of reach.
Going on for seven feet tall, this is a big thick stone, one that changes shape as you move round it, which isn't easy as its very close to the fence. In fact its at the junction of three tree lined field fences. Without its covering of snow and ice I could clearly see the quartz veins running through it as reported by Thesweetcheat on his epic retreading of the Offas dyke path (hats off mate). As I sat with my back to the fence, the stone a few yards away, a Post van went up the lane and stopped at the house on the road, I often see these red vans when stone hunting and a wry smile passes by, how I wish I could deliver around here or some other such megalith rich place, I wonder if these other posties realise how much more luckier than I they are.... Probably not.

Comments (1)

Ah, Shropshire's finest standing stone (not that it has much competition, to be honest). It's good, innit?

Seems a long way back on our travels now though, but where are my bloody fieldnotes? Not good enough, sorry.