Treen Entrance Graves

Entrance Grave

Fieldnotes

The northern chamber I've recently carried out *subtle* restoration work to!. A gap had appeared between two of the three roof slabs. I feel prior to me discovering this wonderful place it may have been in this state for some time. The hole in the roof I re-constructed with what was used originally, and looking at the exterior of the mound you would never know it had ever fallen in at all!. Old tea light candles suggest 'ritual' has taken place of some form in the past by persons unknown, these have been cleared out.
The chamber itself is a wonderful example, I havent yet located the others in the area, the land is thick with gorse (my pet hate!!), damn stuff resembles 'barbed wire'!!. Respect is due when visiting, you are 'not' alone as you sit there...guardians are appointed to such places for a purpose.
Five minutes walk up the road heading to 'Penzance' you'll find the 'Porthmear' stone circle (treen common) in a rather dilapidated yet inviting condition!. 'Carn Galva' dominates the area, the giant lives on up there!!!...
paul1970 Posted by paul1970