Tregiffian Vean

Tregiffian Vean Scillonian Chamber Tomb

Marked on the Explorer map 102 as ‘Chambered Cairn’. In a field, not far from a public footpath that runs between Higher Tregiffian Farm and Tregiffian Hotel. Higher Tregiffian Farm is just off the B3306, close to its junction with the main A30.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981).... “This barrow has suffered dreadfully and it is only a shadow of the fine and unusual monument excavated by W.C.Borlase in 1878. It was then a kerbed mound 6.4m in diameter, containing a rather odd-shaped chamber. This was 2.4m long, 0.9m wide and just 0.5m high, but its inner end opened out to a width of 1.2m and a height of 1.0m. Like the tomb at Tregeseal the entrance was blocked by a single slab. The roof of the chamber consisted of three slabs and the tomb contained ashes and an urn. Today this barrow is in a sorry state. All that remains of the chamber is a short passage covered by a granite slab 1.4m long and 1.2m wide, supported by two stones on each side (those on the west side have fallen, one projecting from beneath the capstone). A slab on the edge just to the north east of the capstone may be in its original position. The chamber is open at the north end, the southern end being blocked by the ploughed remains of the mound which is now about 4.6m across and just 0.6m high”.

Has anyone been to this more recently? What does it look like today? The picture in Belerion makes it look a sorry state and that was over 20 years ago!