Maen Llwyd (Rhos Dyrnog)

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th February 2003: Maen Llwyd is marked on the Landranger map so it's easy to find. There's no public footpath to the stone, but you can see it from the road/track.

The stone is relatively large, especially in girth. Based on a photo I took of Louise standing next to it (unpublished because she'd kill me if I posted it), I'd say Maen Llwyd is about 5ft 10 high. It doesn't really taper towards the top as is usually the case in the smaller stones further south. It's a beautiful lump of rock, and well worth a visit if you're in the area.

The RCAHMW records date Maen Llwyd as post Medieval, but this seems rather unlikely to me given its size. I'm not alone in doubting this date, because Cadw and the Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust both date the stone as Bronze Age.