Beckhampton Penning Enclosure

Enclosure

Details of site on Pastscape

A possible prehistoric rectangular enclosure, surrounding a ring-ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs.
Crop marks of a quadrangular enclosure surrounding a ring-ditch (SU 09336783) visible on air photographs. (1) Nothing visible on the ground or on OS AP. (2) The possible prehistoric enclosure and probably Bronze Age ring ditch described by the previous authorities has been mapped from air photographs. The enclosure is only partially visible, measures 100m by 120m, and is centred at SU 0930 6780. The west side of the enclosure is possibly attached to a series of faintly visible boundaries. The ring-ditch is probably the remains of a round barrow and measures 35m across. It is unclear how the enclosure and ring ditch are related, if at all.(3-4)