Falkners Circle mounds and barrows

Artificial Mound

Details of site on Pastscape

SU 1092 6930 Two distinctive mounds of an unknown origin located close to Faulkner's circle seen on a 2006 lidar survey.

SU 10936931 East of the Kennett Avenue, Avebury 57; bowl barrow 27ft in diameter and almost ploughed out in 1965. The diffuse ploughed out mound of a probable Bronze Age round barrow at SU 1093 6931 was mapped from RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946. The mound of this barrow was seen in a 2006 lidar survey.

SU 10996920 A mound 26 m across and approximately 0.4 m high, possibly a round barrow, is situated on a ridge of ground which extends up to 100 m to the NNW. There is nothing to suggest that this ridge, 1.0 m high and 30 m wide, is artificial.