Wharram Percy barrows

Fieldnotes

The name Wharram Percy is most often associated with the DMV of the same name, but a short distance to the south-west is a collection of at least a dozen round barrows. Most of these, especially the barrows on the plateau of land between Toisland Farm and Wharram Percy farm, have been ploughed away but one survives as a slight bump next to a field boundary that leads north from SE837633. Others are marked on the OS Map running in a roughly east-west line to the north of the crest of Birdsall Brow but as this is private land (?) and someone was shooting game nearby I was reluctant to venture further to investigate. I did however get a picture of what is marked as a barrow as SE835637 although Iā€™m not sure if the raised land it stands on is natural or man-made. There are some spectacular views from the crest of the Brow to the north ā€“ those Bronze Age people certainly knew how to site their cemeteries ā€“ and the whole area could do with some further investigation. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer