Yatesbury Field Cursus

Cursus (Destroyed)

Details of Cursus on Pastscape

A supposed Neolithic cursus is visible as cropmarks on air photographs taken in the 1930s. It has been partially built over during the construction of Yatesbury military camp in the 1930s or 1940s.

A crop mark of what is probably a ploughed-out Cursus (SU 06976987 to SU 07187010) is visible on air photographs in Yatesbury Field, north of Knoll Down. At the south east end are three ring-ditches (see SU 06 NE, 51). (1,2) No significant archaeological features visible on ground; area under plough. (3) The supposed Neolithic cursus has been mapped from 1930's air photographs, almost certainly those cited in source 2. It is visible as discontinuous parallel ditches, orientated SW-NE, for 120m between SU 0699 6991 and SU 0717 7007. The ditches are very uneven and their course is confused by two, probably post Medieval, quarries (also visible as cropmarks) which encroach upon their course. The site of the cursus was built over between the 1930's and 1940's. The ring ditches referred to by authority 1 are situated just to the east of the south end of the `cursus' . (4)