Little London Pair

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Cherhill 9, "excavated" in 1849 by Merewether. It contained a cremation in a tree-trunk coffin, accompanied by a bronze dagger. Prior to boundary changes, the barrow had been listed as Yatesbury 3. It remains an extant earthwork, though it is being ploughed.

('A': SU 07037099; 'B': SU 07067095) Tumuli (NR) (1)
Two bowl barrows opened by J Merewether in 1849 (2)
('A') Cherhill 9: 45 paces in diameter by 4 1/2ft high (3).
Primary (?) cremation in tree-trunk coffin containing bronze dagger with two rivets (2).
('B') Cherhill 10: 45 paces in diameter by 5ft high (3).
Primary (?) cremation. Two intrusive extended skeletons, one with knife, three earthenware beads, and a metal box with chain were discovered by a labourer (2) in 1833 (4) while lowering the barrow (Saxon ?) (3). (2-4)
"A": A bowl barrow up to 48.0m in diameter and 1.8m high. Under plough.
"B": A bowl barrow up to 38.0m in diameter and 1.7m high. Under plough.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (5) The Bronze Age bowl barrows described by the previous authorities were visible as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs (7). By 1971 the barrows were under plough (8). NB these two barrows have now been recorded separately. This record deals only with barrow "A" (above). For details of barrow "B", see SU 07 SE 105. An Early Bronze Age bowl barrow opened by J Merewether (his barrow 18) on the evening of August 4th 1849, and continued in his absence the following day. The barrow was subsequently numbered Yatesbury 3 (by Goddard,among others) and more recently as Cherhill 9. Merewether was also excavating Silbury Hill on August 4th. The bronze blade, though lost, was classified (on the basis of Merewether's drawing) as a flat riveted knife-dagger of Early Bronze Age date by Gerloff. (1-9)