Yatesbury Village Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow listed by Grinsell as Cherhill 7. It was "excavated" in 1849 by Merewether, but nothing was found. Excavation in 1993 confirmed the interpretation of a barrow. A water tank occupies the top of the barrow, which otherwise survives as an earthwork. The barrow, which stands within Yatesbury village, was formerly known as Yatesbury 1.

(SU 06507165) Tumulus (NR). (1) Cherhill 7: a bowl barrow; top now occupied by a water tank (2). Excavated by J Merewether (3) in 1849 but unproductive. (2-3)A bowl barrow up to 24.0m in diameter and 1.2m high. Mutilated. The water tank is raised above the mound on brick supports. Published survey 1:2500 revised. (4) Merewether's excavation is summarised by Smith and Goddard. Prior to boundary alterations, the barrow had been listed as Yatesbury 1. (5, 6) The bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was not visible on aerial photographs due to tree cover (7). Excavations in 1973 has confirmed the interpretation of a barrow (8).