Glen Shee

Fieldnotes

21/10/2012 - Parking at the Spittal of Glenshee church we headed down the track on the north side of the Shee Water. Passing the fantastic standing stone behind the church on it's little hill called Dun Shith (Hill of the Fairies) we walked 500m to the cairn. The robbed cairn is very low laying with few stones showing through the grass. Not really the most exciting cairn but the area is lovely. If you visit, keep an eye out for the fairy folk, if they are real this is as good a place as any to catch a glimpse. thelonious Posted by thelonious