Carrigagulla

Fieldnotes

As Bawn 79 says, this circle is signposted from the road. I checked with the farmer who gaveme good directions, mentioning that quite a few people end up getting lost looking for it !
There is actually a wooden sign pointing you into the field which is fairly overgrown with Rushes and is wet ! Instead of going through the field, I walked down the boreen to the old farm and crossed the small stream to wander over to the circle.
It's a great little multi-stone circle but could definitely do with a bit of vegetation clearance. Brambles are encroaching from the hedgerow and the circle itself has been engulfed by Rushes.
That aside...... as I said earlier it's a great circle. I count 15 stones still standing - including the low recumbant and the 2 radially set portal stones. A couple of stones have fallen and near the centre lies another. It is aligned just off NE-SW at 245 degrees,which according to Jack Roberts, is for the Cross Quarter.
I take several photo's and admire the extensive views. Carrigagulla NE circle is only about 500 yards away to the North but is hidden in the forestry.
Get to this one if you can - it's well worth the walk !
Meic Posted by Meic