Winterbourne Poor Lot

Visited 13.10.12

As a birthday treat we had a weekend away in Weymouth (chance for me to knock several E.H. sites off the list). Looking at the map it soon became apparent that this part of the world is chock-a-block with prehistoric sites and a full week would be needed for a proper visit – never mind a weekend. Still, I was sure I could manage a few sites during our short break!

Heading east along the very busy A35 I kept a sharp look out for the entrance to Wellbottom Lodge where E.H. state you can access the site from. Needless to say we initially drove straight past it – which isn’t surprising given it is a very small entrance surrounded by trees. After a bit of a dodgy turn round using the layby near the Broad Stone we were soon parking up next to the house.

At this point it occurred to me that although access is via Wellbottom Lodge that isn’t the same as saying you are able to park there! Looking at the drive I suspect you are not although as no one came out of the house confirming this I decided to take a chance and park there anyway as otherwise it would have involved a dangerous walk along the A35 from the layby to get to the lodge. Besides, Karen and the children stayed in the car so if anyone did come out she could use her feminine charms!

Opposite the lodge is a small gravel path with a gate at each end – this is the access point to the Barrows. A small E.H. info board is provided. You then enter the fields in which lie the Barrows and home to a lot of sheep. There are several Barrows to be seen in this field; across the road and there is also one near the lodge. This is one of those places where the best view would be had via a balloon flight – or if you are feeling brave a Felix Baumgartner sky dive!!
You actually get a good view of the Barrows by simply driving along the A35.

Despite being an E.H. site access isn’t as easy as it should be due to the parking problems. For most people I would suggest a ‘drive by’ along the A35 would suffice.